Table 1

Number of registered and sampled pharmacies and OTCs

ZoneBorder/non-borderRural/urbanDistrictNumber of registeredNo of sampled
PharmaciesOTCsTotalPharmaciesOTCsTotal
SavannahBorderUrbanBawku Municipal5434851520
Non-borderRuralCentral Gonja2222421820
ForestBorderRuralBia East2262821820
Non-borderUrbanKMA422421843101020
CoastalBorderRuralKetu South9808991120
Non-borderUrbanAMA623314937101020
Total106390619693882120
  • AMA, Accra Metropolitan Area; KMA, Kumasi Metropolitan Area; OTC, Over The Counter.