Table 3

Journal characteristics by number and proportion of sub-Saharan African women last authors

RankJournal nameImpact factor (2016)N (total # of last authors in database/by Journal)No of sub-Saharan African women, last authorsProportion of sub-Saharan African women, last authors
1African Journal of Primary Health Care & Family MedicineNA66340.515
2BMC Research Notes2.28148480.324
3South African Medical Journal1.7385260.306
4Pan African Medical JournalNA223590.265
5BMC Public Health2.27298740.248
6Reproductive Health2.2183180.217
7Global Health Action1.79155330.213
8BMC Health Services Research1.83188320.170
9PLOS ONE2.81550740.135
10Malaria Journal2.72229250.109
  • NA, not available.