Table 2

Adjustment factors for correction of under-reporting of deaths in CRS data by sex and age for states/UTs, 2019

StateMale
Female
<5 years15–59 years≥60 yearsFinal completeness %<5 years15–59 years≥60 yearsFinal completeness %
Andhra Pradesh2.911.09943.211.3185
Arunachal Pradesh>101.74.041>102.98.921
Assam7.111.60789.72.92.3249
Bihar7.51.492.8488.92.23.435
Chhattisgarh3.31.161.16804.21.241.2573
Goa1.011100111100
Gujarat1.911.1192.111.1089
Haryana7.311.07909.011.2379
Himachal Pradesh2.011.17912.61.221.2479
Jammu & Kashmir1.107.21.51561.105.31.4263
Jharkhand5.81.242.6545.21.93.539
Karnataka1.711.07962.411.2188
Kerala1.611.02981.5011.0397
Madhya Pradesh6.011.24806.411.8167
Maharashtra1.711.10902.21.231.0882
Manipur>105.1>1016>105.2>1014
Meghalaya1.012.5851.0311.8088
Mizoram1.711.32881.0211.0499
Nagaland>102.5>1027>103.3>1015
Odisha1.911.24892.511.3983
Punjab3.211.09933.211.0892
Rajasthan4.211.07875.811.4071
Sikkim1.4911.6761.711.4975
Tamil Nadu1.2711.04981.5511.0495
Telangana2.111.10902.411.4183
Tripura3.511944.61191
Uttar Pradesh5.11.262.5605.71.392.954
Uttarakhand3.311.14873.51.241.2476
West Bengal2.511.13893.111.2981
A & N Islands1.211.7821.4011.682
ChandigarhNANANANANANANANA
Dadra & N Haveli1.151.242.16111.151.6671
Daman and Diu7.982.243.88332.91.571.6258
DelhiNANANANANANANANA
Lakshadweep111100111100
Puducherry111100111100
India3.421.061.32814.061.171.4572
NegligibleMinorModerateHigh
1–1.101.11–1.251.26–1.50>1.51
  • CRS, Civil Registration System; NA, not applicable; UT, union territory.