Table 3

Current Burden Results, 2019 (in 2019 US$)

Direct medical costs (billions)Direct non-medical costs (millions)Total direct costs (billions)Absenteeism costs (billions)Presenteeism costs (billions)Premature mortality costs (billions)Total indirect costs (billions)Total costs (billions)Total costs per capita (US$)Total costs as per cent of GDPTotal costs (billions)*Total costs as per cent of GDP*
Australia11.58438.2812.021.560.929.1811.6623.689401.7428.062.07
Brazil14.351837.0216.192.212.7617.6122.5738.761842.1146.652.54
India5.131000.066.131.231.6714.2117.1123.24170.8049.181.70
Mexico6.111542.537.651.682.3914.3218.3926.042042.0532.372.55
Saudi Arabia4.82203.865.020.704.419.0314.1419.165592.4223.002.90
South Africa2.33151.032.480.040.202.833.065.54951.5814.614.16
Spain11.02284.8711.311.846.029.9017.7529.166222.0935.382.54
Thailand1.34321.961.660.400.534.295.226.89991.2712.262.25
  • *With GDP multipliers. See online supplemental appendix 3: table A1 for complete table.

  • GDP, gross domestic product.