Table 1

Characteristics of transgender and non-binary adults in the COVID-19 Disparities Survey II (n=536)

AllReceived test for COVID-19
NoYes
n%n%X2 test statisticP value
34664.5519035.45
Demographics
Age
 Continuous range: 18–81 (M, SD)33.2810.6233.7710.7932.3710.261.4600.073
Young adult
 Yes (18–29)23042.9114140.758946.841.8570.173
 No (30+)30657.0920559.2510153.16
Gender spectrum
 Non-binary36467.9123768.5012766.840.1540.926
 Trans feminine13124.448323.994825.26
 Trans masculine417.65267.51157.89
Level of education
 Less than high school224.11123.48105.261.2830.527
 High school, or trade15328.6010229.575126.84
 Some college or more36067.2923166.9612967.89
Socioeconomic income
 Lower8115.255716.672412.7011.9090.003
 Middle41077.2126978.6514174.60
 Upper407.53164.682412.70
Region
 South-East Asia10920.348023.122915.2611.5350.042
 Americas9116.986318.212814.74
 Eastern Mediterranean264.84185.2084.21
 Africa61.1220.5842.11
 Europe28853.7317149.4211761.58
 Western Pacific162.99123.4742.11
Mental health and substance use
Depression
 Yes20939.9613238.947741.850.4210.516
 No31460.0420761.0610758.15
Anxiety
 Yes19035.9811734.217339.251.3270.249
 No33864.0222565.7911360.75
Suicide ideation
 Often/all the time18836.5012035.826837.780.1930.660
 Never32763.5021564.1811262.22
Screened positive for alcohol use disorder
 Yes17835.0411133.536737.850.9450.331
 No33064.9622066.4711062.15
Tobacco use
 Yes27252.1118454.608847.572.36650.124
 No25047.8915345.49752.4
Gender affirmation
Hormone utilisation
 Yes28059.4516454.3011668.649.2360.002
 No, not applicable19140.5513845.705331.36
Limited access to therapy or counselling
 Yes5411.56247.873018.5211.7340.001
 No41388.4428192.1313281.48
Limited access to surgery
 Yes5411.84206.853420.7319.387<0.001
 No40288.1627293.1513079.27
Limited access to medical materials
 Yes418.76196.192213.667.3840.007
 No42791.2428893.8113986.34
Limited access to non-medical materials
 Yes5511.73237.493219.7515.400<0.001
 No41488.2728492.5113080.25
Economic challenges
Had more than 20% reduction in income
 Yes25848.3115946.099952.381.9370.164
 No27651.6918653.919047.62
Had not been able to meet basic needs with current income
 Yes50294.1832493.9117894.680.1310.717
 No315.82216.09105.32
Had cut or skipped meals due to financial strains
 Yes32964.5121966.1611061.451.1260.289
 No18135.4911233.846938.55
Healthcare experience
Avoided healthcare services due to gender identity
 Yes15030.679629.815432.340.3290.566
 No33969.3322670.1911367.66
Mistreated in health facility due to gender identity
 Yes13828.756721.687141.5221.148<0.001
 No34271.2524278.3210058.48
COVID test
If received test (n=190), COVID positive test result
 Yes168.42
 No17491.58
  • Bold values are significant at p<0.05. Column percentages are reported. Sample sizes stratified by variables may not add up to total sample size due to missingness.