Table 1

Characteristics of facilities included in the study compared with the total facilities providing maternal and newborn health services in 2015 in Ethiopia

Facility typesStudy sampleAll facilities*
N%N%
Hospitals†2329.62937.7
Health centres217189.5345990.9
MCH specialised centres220.9521.37
Ownership
 Public235096.9366296.3
 Private753.11423.7
Location
 Rural138557.1230760.7
 Urban104042.9149739.4
Infrastructure and staffingMedianIQRMedianIQR
 Number of maternity beds4343
 Total staff‡1410149
 RegionsN%N%
 Addis Ababa1295.31514.0
 Afar301.2772.0
 Amhara29512.287623.0
 Benishangul-Gumuz110.5431.1
 Dire Dawa190.8210.6
 Gambella100.4270.7
 Harari80.3150.4
 Oromia126752.3140536.9
 SNNPR48620.077320.3
 Somali943.91614.2
 Tigray763.12556.7
 Total24253804
  • *Census of all facilities that provided maternal and newborn health services in 2015 in Ethiopia. Surveyed by the 2016 Ethiopian Emergency Obstetric and Newborn Care assessment.

  • †Hospital types include referral, general and primary hospitals. MCH specialised centres also include higher clinics.

  • ‡Total staff includes all health staff currently employed by the facility (medical doctors, obstetricians, gynecologists, pediatricians, neonatologists, emergency surgical officer, midwives, nurses, health officers, anesthesiologists, laboratory technicians, pharmacists and health information technologists).

  • MCH, maternal and child health; SNNPR, Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples' Region.