Table 1

Characteristics of respondents in household surveys

Conditional incentiveNo incentiveTotal
No.No.No.
Clusters (no.)191938
Households (no.)196618473813
Respondents (no.)369834487146
Mean respondents per cluster (geometric)182.49177.72180.09
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Household characteristics
 Adult respondents per household (mean/SD)1.730.891.710.921.720.9
 Adolescent respondents per household (mean/SD)0.150.40.160.390.150.39
No.%No.%No.%
Household wealth quintile (no./%)
 Poorest50525.6952928.64103427.12
 Second31215.8729415.9260615.89
 Middle41921.3133618.1975519.8
 Fourth37318.9734718.7972018.88
 Least poor35718.1634118.4669818.31
Household food insecurity (no./%)119060.53110359.72229360.14
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Individual characteristics
 Age (mean/SD)39.218.438.8183918.2
No.%No.%No.%
Age in groups
 16–19 years5911651314.9110415.5
 20–29 years79921.677822.6157722.1
 30–39 years71819.470620.5142420
 40–49 years53214.452815.3106014.9
 50–59 years42811.636010.578811
 60 years and older62516.955816.2118316.6
Male (no./%)141438.2135339.2276738.7
Marital status (no./%)
 Married or living as married216958.7207160.1424059.3
 Never married85323.176422.2161722.6
 Widowed/separated/divorced67618.361317.8128918
Highest level of education (no./%)
 None or primary only166445142841.4309243.3
 Some secondary100827.390326.2191126.7
 O-levels complete85623.194227.3179825.2
 A-level and higher1704.61755.13454.8
Able to read a newspaper or letter (no./%)57015.458316.9115316.1
Religion (no./%)
 Apostolic123033.3122035.4245034.3
 Other Christian denomination111530.1112832.8224331.4
 Other, including no religion135336.6110031.9245334.3
Receives regular salary (no./%)57015.458316.9115316.1
SSQ*>=9 (no./%)159943.2162247322145.1
Ever tested for HIV (no./%)323687.5309989.9633588.7
Self-reported HIV+ (no./%)45012.237710.982711.6
Self-reported current ART use, among HIV+ (no./%)*38886.231984.670785.5
  • *Shona Symptom Questionnaire.

  • ART, antiretroviral therapy.