Table 1

Indian forested districts with API ≥2 in 2019

Sr. noStateDistrictAPIGA covered by forest (%)
1ChhattisgarhBastar (Kondagaon,Bijapur)7.1453.50
2ChhattisgarhDantewada (Sukma, Narayanpur)27.9064.24
3ChhattisgarhKanker3.2547.56
4Madhya PradeshSheopur4.3253.30
5MaharashtraGadchiroli2.1070.04
6MeghalayaSouth Garo Hills7.9588.64
7MizoramLunglei15.0092.72
8MizoramSaiha4.2392.21
9MizoramMamit21.1491.70
10MizoramLawngtlai25.8992.61
11OdishaPhulbani (Kandhamal)3.5368.18
12OdishaRayagada5.2544.05
13TripuraGomati5.8266.49
14TripuraNorth Tripura2.8274.25
15TripuraDhalai Tripura7.5679.60
16TripuraSouth Tripura8.2580.90
17Andaman and NicobarNicobar4.8975.01
  • API, Annual Parasite Index; GA, geographical area.