Table 3

Level of coverage with any type of health insurance across selected sociodemographic factors in 36 SSA countries

CountryEmployment statusResidenceExposure to mediaLevel of educationSocioeconomic status
UnemployedInformalFormalRuralUrbanNot at allLess than once a weekAt least once a weekNo educationPrimarySecondaryHigherPoorestPoorerMiddleRicherRichest
Angola6.04.28.42.37.33.64.87.12.93.07.122.11.23.03.46.212.3
Benin1.10.72.20.62.00.20.52.10.20.92.010.30.10.40.40.73.8
Burkina Faso0.90.52.00.22.50.00.31.40.20.62.818.60.10.20.20.22.9
Burundi18.120.449.621.525.115.921.928.719.821.323.756.711.216.821.026.032.6
Cameroon2.43.24.40.95.10.52.45.20.31.03.414.50.00.71.12.99.2
Chad1.00.82.20.33.70.10.83.80.10.92.516.70.00.30.70.24.0
Comoros4.33.812.33.58.71.64.06.51.53.95.617.01.31.64.45.811.8
Congo3.12.84.31.34.22.03.24.40.60.83.510.60.91.12.13.48.1
Congo Democratic Republic6.82.18.81.710.41.73.99.01.51.36.322.70.90.71.74.114.9
Cote d'Ivoire6.22.46.61.47.60.31.47.00.92.310.927.30.21.21.33.813.4
Eswatini3.05.817.12.915.17.64.55.53.42.65.926.51.30.92.34.217.4
Ethiopia3.17.55.56.05.44.87.16.56.54.95.78.02.84.78.07.95.4
Gabon40.936.246.855.238.939.239.442.914.442.739.158.756.334.632.335.649.6
Gambia1.81.85.50.74.00.61.13.20.71.03.812.10.20.81.02.66.7
Ghana63.052.662.056.359.954.156.558.958.350.958.073.659.053.153.858.365.1
Guinea1.51.03.80.43.60.11.12.70.41.03.79.20.10.10.51.25.3
Kenya9.618.152.813.928.03.09.022.62.610.822.755.93.28.013.923.439.5
Lesotho7.81.45.10.94.20.10.43.00.00.81.611.50.00.40.61.46.0
Liberia5.04.47.44.26.11.93.57.72.24.36.120.40.71.35.47.010.1
Madagascar4.62.724.52.112.22.54.07.10.31.37.926.00.30.30.72.212.9
Malawi1.20.89.70.77.10.21.23.60.40.42.826.10.10.10.40.56.7
Mali5.22.311.32.913.21.82.17.71.53.113.345.51.70.90.74.217.7
Mozambique2.02.16.51.64.61.72.13.31.41.85.323.60.90.91.52.66.6
Namibia8.822.933.48.426.92.510.022.94.85.018.161.91.64.210.419.847.8
Niger1.60.94.10.67.50.40.74.00.62.19.926.20.20.20.30.77.3
Nigeria1.51.83.41.04.00.31.43.50.20.72.111.90.00.20.92.07.0
Rwanda63.575.082.487.888.9
Sao Tome and Principe1.42.42.52.02.32.42.12.00.61.33.56.80.81.21.51.85.0
Senegal6.44.611.42.311.31.51.68.01.66.616.739.91.32.14.66.916.0
Sierra Leone1.30.99.20.53.10.40.72.50.41.42.011.60.30.40.71.43.9
South Africa8.514.848.58.118.13.18.016.84.44.212.445.12.34.08.716.146.4
Tanzania9.37.245.18.510.43.67.811.14.86.615.651.24.15.67.310.414.8
Togo6.15.36.43.28.93.14.98.31.22.78.824.81.61.43.85.313.2
Uganda0.90.94.61.03.00.20.92.00.70.61.67.90.20.50.81.23.9
Zambia1.01.68.30.64.91.52.54.11.00.21.823.30.00.00.21.39.2
Zimbabwe7.38.625.94.124.11.44.617.31.80.79.359.90.30.62.011.633.7
  • – means data are not available.

  • SSA, sub-Saharan Africa.