Table 2

Programme characteristics by programming approach

Programme characteristicsProgramme approach
CMEPCEPSEPUEPSPOPCHOPCHPCBPTotal
Gender-transformative characteristics
 Transform harmful gender norms/practices at individual/group level1791553431268
 Transform unequal gender relations through more structural dimension12040010017
Programme behaviour-change components
 Education1781551431265
 Persuasion167124343857
 Incentivisation301010207
 Coercion000000077
 Training138142342955
 Restriction000000000
 Environmental restructuring5031120416
 Modelling10584342137
 Enablement (beyond education and beyond environmental restructuring)13560113534
 Policy components
  Community marketing500000005
Target level
 Individual0011122310
 Couple300001105
 Group12131644621259
 Community12040010017
Delivered by
 Professional93110001529
 Facilitator8352211426
 Mentor300021107
 Peer8403220120
Received by
 Males only54143121232
 Males and females135141031037
Delivery setting
 Home301002006
 Community178401411146
 Healthcare400002219
 Educational21155310027
Dosage
 <3 months34115202532
 3–6 months6420011418
 6–12 months3010120310
 >12 months611001009
  • CBP, Court-mandated Batterers Programme; CEP, Community Education Programme; CHOP, Community Health Outreach Programme; CHP, Community Health Centre health/parenting Promotion Programme; CMEP, Community Mobilisation and Education Programme; SEP, School or after-school based Educational Programme; SPOP, Sports-based educational Outreach Programme; UEP, College/University based Educational Programme.