Table 4

Percentage of districts with coverage over 100% and of districts with coverage at least 15% lower than national level, using official projections of population and births by district, 2017

CountryANC1 coverage >100% based onANC1 coverage at least 15% lower based onDPT1 coverage >100% based onDPT1 coverage at least 15% lower based on
BirthsCBRBirthsCBRBirthsCBRBirthsCBR
Botswana
Burundi8370153941431522
Eritrea951228339592524
Kenya1534192117431117
Lesotho20403020001020
Malawi00007452828
Mozambique7912151263035
Namibia21475947
Rwanda802313239337720
South Sudan1005010050
Tanzania5571583253731521
Uganda1566192525791928
Zambia3076232830732933
Zimbabwe644161037484041
Median2542202733461726
IQR6847131348251813
  • ANC, antenatal care; CBR, crude birth rate; DPT, diphtheria-pertussis-tetanus.