Table 1

Malaria treatment in facilities offering curative care to children (%)

(1)
Either malaria RDT or malaria microscopy diagnostics
(2)
Either malaria RDT or malaria microscopy training
(3)
Malaria RDT protocol
(4)
Malaria treatment guidelines
(5)
First-line treatment medicine
(6)
Trained personnel
(7)
Malaria diagnostic capacity
(8)
Malaria service readiness index
Facility type
 Hospital9977767399795442
 Health centre99616771100564329
 Dispensary9537495191362012
Managing authority
 Government9762677096594531
 CHAM100586872100543929
 Private973742479536179
 Mission/Faith-based100715743100714329
 NGO9653605596473316
 Company10031495495352011
Region
 Northern9951696598493824
 Central East9964657099644535
 Central West9659535995593524
 South East9952546497443222
 South West9745636295443218
 Total9853606396513524
  • Note: Hospitals include central, district, rural and other hospitals; health centres include maternity centres and dispensaries include clinic and health posts. (1) Interviewer observed RDT being conducted OR providers in facility diagnose malaria OR providers in the facility prescribe treatment for malaria; facility had malaria microscopy capacity defined as a facility had functioning microscope with glass slides and relevant stains for malaria microscopy available somewhere in the facility; facility had RDT capacity defined as the facility having an unexpired malaria RDT kit available somewhere in the facility. (2) Facility had at least one interviewed provider of child curative care services who reported receiving in-service training on malaria RTD or malaria microscopy during the 24 months preceding the assessment. The training must have involved structured sessions; it does not include individual instruction that a provider might have received during routine supervision. (3) Training manual, poster or other job aid for using malaria RDT observed OR reported. (4) National OR other guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of malaria in the facility service area observed. (5) Facility had at least one of the following valid, antimalarial medicines available: artemether lumefantrine: 6,12,18 OR 24 tablets, Fansidar, quinine tablets, quinine injection, injectable artesunate, artesunate suppositories, other antimalaria medicine, artemether-amodiaquine 25 mg,50 mg OR 100 mg. (6) Facility had at least one interviewed provider of child curative care services who reported receiving in-service training in: diagnosis malaria in adults OR children, how to perform malaria RDT, treatment of malaria in adults, treatment of malaria during pregnancy, intermittent preventive treatment of malaria in pregnancy, treatment of malaria in children. (7) Facility had either malaria RDT or microscopy, either malaria RDT or microscopy training AND malaria RDT protocol. (8) Facility had malaria RDT or microscopy, either malaria RDT or microscopy training, malaria treatment guidelines, first-line treatment medicine AND trained personnel.

  • RDT, rapid diagnostic test.