Table 1

Frequency distribution of the covariates among children dying in the neonatal, infant and under-five age groups and all live births

CovariatesChild mortality
Neonatal
(0–1 month)
Infant
(0–11 months)
Under-five
(0–59 months)
All livebirths
N=992N=1373N=1544N=29 128
n%n%n%n%
Maternal covariates
Maternal height, cm
 ≥155.016515.823616.427317.1633521.4
 154.9–150.030831.043531.448931.3989233.6
 149.9–145.032833.544032.649832.9887430.9
 <145.019119.826219.528418.7402714.1
Maternal age at birth, years
 <2037338.248336.052634.9823729.0
 20–2430630.941129.547230.3978033.5
 25–2916016.423417.526517.2628621.5
 3015314.524516.928117.5482516.1
Maternal educational level
 No education28028.444732.851233.0701725.0
 Primary31931.343230.448330.2879930.2
 Secondary35736.544933.549833.411 02338.0
 Higher363.7453.312123.422896.8
Mother's occupation
 Not working79278.6108278.0121277.723 68680.4
 Working20021.429122.033222.3544219.7
Child covariates
Combined birth rank and interval
 Second/third birth rank, >2 years interval26427.537528.643129.111 02638.4
 First birth rank45745.756541.261039.510 41235.5
 Second/third birth rank, ≤2 years interval787.71087.71207.815925.4
 Fourth birth rank, >2 years interval15014.710817.028717.7514317.6
 Fourth birth rank, ≤2 years interval434.4755.5966.09553.1
Sex of the child
 Male56256.075254.056256.014 91451.1
 Female43044.062146.043044.014 21448.9
Household covariates
Wealth quintile
 Fifth, richest13512.118823.521413.2599119.9
 Fourth18821.123939.826519.0565420.0
 Third20020.827830.031420.7560720.1
 Second22124.030424.833923.5538720.0
 First, poorest24821.93645.441223.7648920.0
Father's education
 No education36837.253939.860940.0907232.5
 Primary30630.141930.047730.5841028.9
 Secondary25026.133624.836823.9800827.2
 Higher686.6795.4905.6363811.4
Location of residence
 Urban29219.441320.845420.5914322.1
 Rural70080.696079.2109079.619 98577.9
Region
 Barisal935.11315.11565.333505.8
 Chittagong17118.424719.630521.8591922.1
 Dhaka18231.426232.128731.1553532.3
 Khulna1149.41389.11467.933789.1
 Rajshahi15719.020616.122417.3423416.1
 Sylhet16310.72429.626710.940499.6
 Rangpur1126.1
Time (year)
 200427028.541531.447832.3682123.5
 200722521.731221.535121.3595820.0
 201127727.035825.139824.9852729.2
 201422022.828821.931721.5782227.3