Table 4

Proportion of message language, by province

AfrikaansEnglishOtherSesothoXhosaZulu
Eastern Cape2.548.38.20.934.16.1
Free State1.066.13.724.51.23.5
Gauteng0.482.63.04.02.08.1
KwaZulu-Natal0.137.67.20.32.652.2
Limpopo0.279.16.89.40.83.6
Mpumalanga0.370.24.62.31.321.4
North West0.777.14.314.71.91.3
Northern Cape25.058.67.77.50.80.4
Western Cape15.856.06.10.619.12.4
Total1.964.65.35.45.916.9