Table 2

Proportions of message category by province

QuestionClinic codeComplaintComplimentMessage switchOpt outOtherPMTCTAll messages
Provincen=1 75 704n=154n=1824n=8131n=5577n=1972n=29 556n=1307n=223 626
Eastern Cape8.79.16.88.75.57.39.312.68.7
Free State5.34.64.94.33.24.75.24.95.2
Gauteng25.626.026.430.320.524.525.223.625.6
KwaZulu-Natal22.327.316.019.136.021.718.827.222.0
Limpopo8.15.815.69.916.014.710.98.38.8
Mpumalanga9.29.18.68.19.510.69.610.99.2
North West12.79.714.410.34.78.212.78.512.4
Northern Cape1.21.31.81.60.71.51.60.51.3
Western Cape7.07.15.87.83.96.96.73.66.9
  • PMTCT, prevention of mother-to-child transmission.