Table 2

Trends in maternal mortality ratio and reproductive health services in Ethiopia, 1990–2015

Indicators19902000200520102015
Maternal mortality ratio per 100 000 live births1400871673676412
Contraceptive prevalence rate (any method)4%8%15%29%36%
Antenatal care (at least one visit)6%27%28%34%62%
Facility births2%5%5%10%26%
Skill-birth attendance3%6%6%10%28%
Total fertility rate7.75.55.44.84.6
Teenage pregnancy16.3%16.6%12%13%