Table 4

Current use of medicines by participants with diabetes

Medicine categoryAge category (years)p ValueDM duration (years)Totalp Value
<4040–4950–59≥60<55–10>10
Anti-diabetes87.591.787.094.30.09787.587.198.790.2<0.001
 Metformin56.252.146.137.30.01349.246.943.046.90.483
 Sulfonylurea37.535.440.939.90.75139.537.139.638.70.850
 Insulin37.542.438.943.70.70129.840.759.140.80.000
 Other anti-diabetes0.04.23.65.70.0882.83.65.43.70.429
Anti-hypertensives13.533.346.150.00.00029.043.349.038.7<0.001
 β-blockers9.420.831.134.20.00018.129.933.625.90.001
 Diuretics0.00.02.11.30.2570.81.01.31.00.879
 ARB2.14.97.39.50.0944.48.27.46.40.231
 CCB0.02.11.01.30.5941.61.00.71.20.799
 ACE inhibitors1.05.63.13.20.3243.24.62.03.40.401
 Other anti-hypertensives1.07.67.36.30.0916.04.68.16.10.423
Anti-lipids (statins)3.111.817.119.60.00010.517.516.114.20.082
Anti-coagulants2.15.69.310.80.0344.49.310.77.60.041
GIT medicines7.316.713.013.90.21116.113.48.113.20.070
Antibiotics1.00.01.01.90.3950.80.52.01.00.447
Anti-thyroids2.13.53.66.30.4163.24.64.74.10.682
Vitamins19.820.117.125.30.30018.519.125.520.50.211
Other medicines43.866.752.861.40.00258.950.063.157.00.039
  • ARB, angiotensin receptor blocker; CCB, calcium channel blocker; DM, diabetes mellitus; GIT, gastro intestinal tract.