Table 2

Cost description of earned media (print news items) related to The Union-Bloomberg Initiative tobacco control project activities which appeared in newspapers across Himachal Pradesh, India, from Jul 2007 to Dec 2014

Name of newspapersLanguageTotal area in cm2Rate @ INR/cm2Amount (INR)Amount (US$)*
Ajit SamacharHindi4391.3235153696.22964.8
Amar UjalaHindi49760.6433316570293.1319643.0
Apka FaislaHindi12732.7855700302.913508.9
Chamba ExpressHindi5762011520.0222.2
BusinessEnglish356.178530274.5584.0
Daily PostEnglish387.027529026.5559.9
Dainik BhaskarHindi18 2591252282375.044027.3
Dainik JagaranHindi50926.6550425667031.6495120.2
Dainik TribuneHindi566.559553822.31038.2
Dainik SaveraHindi11102022200.0428.2
Divya HimachalHindi47748.75904297387.582897.1
Encounter NewsHindi7142316422.0316.8
Himachal DastakHindi22596.66451016849.719615.2
Himachal PlusEnglish1404.07225315915.86094.1
Hindustan TimesEnglish4349.17787.53424971.466068.1
Indian ExpressEnglish307.55500153775.02966.3
JansattaHindi9624023040.0444.4
Pahli KhabarHindi103.2555676.0109.5
Panjab KesariHindi85352.5625021338140.0411615.4
Satya SwadeshHindi7562317388.0335.4
Readers DigestEnglish195.5305865.0113.1
The PioneerEnglish3363511760.0226.9
The TribuneEnglish3528.09125441011.38507.2
Times of IndiaEnglish1865.36711251616.324143.8
Himjan AwazHindi340230102060.01968.8
Dainik Nayay SetuHindi162355670.0109.4
Total311982.9877948089.91503628.3
  • *US$1=INR 51.84 (average monthly value of US$ between 2008 and 2014.

  • INR, Indian rupee.