Table 1

Funding for prenatal and neonatal health (PNH) by thematic area, 2003–2013

ThemeExclusively benefits PNHMentions PNH and othersTotal mentioning PNH
Number of recordsValuePer centNumber of recordsValuePer centNumber of recordsValuePer cent
Newborn (generic)52453.69182805426.07688045479.676
Breastfeeding6414.7251359859.9121423874.512
Malaria in pregnancy00.00498800.311498800.311
MNCH00.00305550.08305550.08
Neonatal tetanus20.61346283.24348283.84
Postnatal (generic)00.00325251.64325251.64
Perinatal (generic)145.19169130.82183135.92
Neonatal resuscitation6414.7252124.808539.51
Birth weight6314.7254017.7010332.40
Syphilis00.003831.503831.50
Preterm birth7115.52694.708020.20
Umbilical cord6414.92530.106715.00
Fetus (generic)20.2042.7062.90
Stillbirth10.5112.4022.90
Kangaroo mother care00.0021.2021.20
Birth asphyxia00.0000.0000.00
Jaundice00.0000.0000.00
Miscarriage00.0010.0010.00
Total53958.810010 2137116.710010 7527175.5100
  • Total value of funding (constant 2013 US$ millions) provided over the period 2003–2013. Themes are not mutually exclusive, so columns sum to more than 100%. Search terms used to classify records into themes are provided in web table 1.

  • MNCH, maternal, newborn and child health (this category reflects those projects identified by this abbreviation or its equivalent in other languages).